Fence Disputes and Good Neighbor Fences
[…] As we drove through a beautiful area just outside of the city, we came upon a large residential compound which was surrounded by a massive metal wall that appeared to be about 20 feet tall. We were told that was Mr. Putin’s home. While it is clear that this wall would prevent one of Mr. Putin’s neighbors from encroaching on his land, and him on theirs, this could be a violation of spite fence rules if the wall was located in California—not to mention a really long commute to the Kremlin.
California Civil Code §841.4 declares that any fence exceeding 10 feet in height that was “maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance.” In many parts of Silicon Valley, the local ordinances provide even more restrictive limitations on the heights of many fences.
Nevertheless, it is interesting that many local homeowners and real estate salespeople have heard that there is a spite fence statute.